Assistant games producer

Entry level

Also known as:

  • Junior games producer
  • Games PA

What does an assistant games producer (AP) do?

Assistant games producers help the production team with the day-to-day running of projects. This means their role is varied, as what needs to happen can change on a daily basis.

They are usually responsible for filing and archiving games assets such as concept artwork and the videos and photographs needed for marketing and press releases. They might help with planning the production of the game and checking that all the deadlines in the process are being met.

They have a good understanding of where the project is at, at any point. They help with submitting games to publishers, oversee the process of adapting games to the needs of different countries (localisation). And they order food.

As the game enters the final stage of development, they might organise press visits, releasing game demos and setting up photo shoots.

Read

What’s an assistant games producer good at?

  • Being willing: be flexible, take instruction, do whatever is need to help the team get their jobs done
  • Communication: explain clearly both in writing and verbally, get on well with the other members of the team
  • Playing games: have a passion for games, knowledge of the industry and a good understanding of how a game is made
  • Organisation: plan, set goals and prioritise
  • Attention to detail: be accurate in filing, labelling and planning schedules
  • Project management: organise all aspects of the game’s production and keep it on track

Who does an assistant games producer work with?

Assistant games producers work with the games producer and lead designers.

How do I become an assistant games producer?

How do I become an assistant games producer?

This is the most junior role in the production department but it’s not always an entry-level role. Most assistant producers will have degrees and be experienced in game development. Some start out as a tester which gives them insight into the game development process. Others come from outside the games industry and will have several years production experience in TV, film, web development or publishing.

At school or college:
If you want to go to university:
Study subjects that will give you an understanding of games production and business. The following subjects A-levels, Highers or Level 3 vocational qualifications could be useful:

  • English
  • Business studies
  • BTEC Extended Diploma in Creative Digital Media Production
  • OCR Technical Diploma/Extended Diploma in Business

If you want to go straight into a job or apprenticeship:
You could take one of the following Level 3 vocational qualifications:

  • Aim Awards Diploma/Extended Diploma in Games Animation and VFX
  • AQA Technical Level Business: Marketing
  • AQA Foundation Technical Level Business: Marketing Communications
  • AQA Technical Level Entertainment Technology: Video Games Art and Design/Design Production
  • OCR Technical Diploma in Digital Media (Digital Content for Interactive Media)

Get an apprenticeship:
It might be possible to get an apprenticeship as a project manager.  Some companies do Level 4 associate project manager
apprenticeships while others do level 6 project manager apprenticeships. This will not necessarily get you into the games industry but having established yourself as a project manager you will be in a stronger position to be a producer in games. Go to how to become an apprentice to learn how to find apprenticeships in your region or approach companies directly.

Qualify as a project management:
As an alternative to an apprenticeship, you might want to get a specialist project management qualification such as PRINCE2
.

Make some games:
A good way of understanding the processes in games production, is to learn the software, experiment with games engines and start making some. Go to build your games portfolio to learn how.

Get a degree:
Most people in the games industry have a degree. You can get a degree in any subject to equip you for this role.  However, a degree related to games could be particularly useful. Have a look at ScreenSkills’ list of recommended courses in games. We recognise courses with our Tick award where they offer training in the relevant software, dedicated time to building a portfolio and has strong links with the games industry.

Search for jobs:
Use the UK Games Map to find out if there are games companies near you, then go to their websites directly and check out their open roles. Even if they’re not advertising the right role, if you like a specific company it’s worth emailing them to let them know you are looking in case something suitable comes up in future.

Look outside games:
Get work as a personal assistant or something similar in another industry. It can give you a good basis from which to move into games.

You might also be interested in…

Being an assistant producer in the TV industry, production runner/production intern (entry roles) film, TV and VFX. The project management roles in production are ones in which there are skill shortages so if you are good at what you do, you should be able to find work.

Further resources

Some other job roles in production


Back to production